TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Proposed §§25.181 and 25.182- Shareholder bonus or utility incentive

Throughout proposed §§25.181 and 25.182, the proposal replaces the term "shareholder bonus" with the term "utility incentive."

TNMP recommended that the commission maintain the term "shareholder bonus" where it appears in the existing rule because "shareholder bonus" is consistent with PURA §39.905(b)(4).

Commission Response

The commission disagrees with the recommendation. The term "shareholder bonus" appears in PURA §39.905(b)(4); however, PURA §39.905(b)(2) requires the commission to "adopt rules and procedures to ensure that the utilities can achieve the goal of this section, including establishing an incentive . . . to reward utilities . . . that exceed the minimum goals established by this section" (emphasis added). The commission finds the term "utility incentive" to be better aligned with the statute's mandate to the commission.

In addition, the commission modifies §25.181(u) to correct one instance where "shareholder bonus" appears in the proposal.

Proposed §25.182(e)(3)- Utility incentive

Proposed §25.182(e)(3) states that a utility that exceeds 100% of its demand and energy reduction goals may receive a utility incentive, reduces the maximum utility incentive a utility may receive to 5% of net benefits, rather than 10%, and allows the commission to further limit the maximum utility incentive a utility may receive for good cause.

Amendment of "shall" to "may"

AEP Texas, CenterPoint, Joint Utilities, TNMP, and Oncor opposed changing "shall" to "may" in the proposed rule. The utilities reasoned that PURA §39.905(b)(2) requires the commission "to establish an incentive . . . to reward utilities administering programs under this section that exceed the minimum goals established by this section," and that this language gives the commission no discretion whether to award an incentive to a utility that has earned one.

ACEEE supported the proposed rule language.

Commission Response

The intent of that proposed revision was concision and clarity, not to change the meaning of the rule.